Je suis venu(e) aux Etats-Unis en tant qu’ESTA, mais j’ai été refusé(e) d’entrée sur le territoire !

This is very bad news indeed for someone who had planned to spend the holiday in the US this summer, but was sent home because they were not accepted by the immigration authorities on arrival …
first of all, we must clarify one point: ESTA is not a visa! Receive your electronic confirmation is not to say that you got the right to enter the United States. Also, if you have been disqualified under ESTA is an entry, your only way to enter the country will be getting a visa …

Photo by Jorge Diaz
 
Nationals of 38 countries covered by the Visa Waiver Program -VWP may enter the US for a limited period (90 days) without a visa. Nationals of other countries must obtain a Tourist or Busines visa (B-1 / B-2) before attempting to enter the United States.
If you are eligible for the VWP, you must submit an electronic application at least 72 hours before your departure-but I recommend very strongly to at least make a preliminary week and have your confirmation with you when you arrive in the United States. But these have not received guarantees of actually being allowed into the country …
 
a visa, however, has a financial cost and requires more time to be obtained, as it involves the validation of a lengthy visa application process and an interview at the consulate or the US Embassy. We must however keep in mind that immigration personnel can always refuse entry to the territory on the basis of a mere suspicion of immigrant intent, unlawful labor, fraud or any other basis of ineligibility. But the very existence of your visa means that you have already been the subject of a comprehensive study by the American officers, and will facilitate your transition to immigration …
 
Finally, make a visa application may be your last option if you have already been denied (e) entering the territory under ESTA … But your chances of getting a visa will depend on the reasons why you were denied entry!
 
I recommend strongly to ask a Lawyer law Immigration to consider your situation before your trip, if you have any doubt about a possible refusal, or if necessary after the admission you have been denied visa to study your options.

    Related Posts

    Leave us a reply

    You must be logged in to post a comment.